Article originally published on Rugby.com.au.

The excitement of the 2019 Rugby World Cup will soon be amplified with the Classic Wallabies embarking on a #GoldBlooded tour right around the country.

The two-month tour will kick off in Darwin on June 11; just over 100 days prior to the Qantas Wallabies taking to the world stage in Japan.

The Classics will then wind from Uluru down to Launceston and stretch as wide as Rockhampton to Bunbury.

At each pitstop the Classics will host free clinics at local schools, clubs and community events to pass on their skills and help build excitement ahead of the game’s showpiece event.

Classic Wallabies General Manager Justin Harrison said: “This is an exciting opportunity for Classic Wallabies to engage with the supporter base of Australian Rugby and provide an opportunity for us all to celebrate being a part of the Rugby family in a huge year for our game.

‘’We want to pass the passion and fantastic tapestry of the Rugby family on to Australians – in particular those who have never experienced Rugby or are wanting to be a part of something special.

‘’We’ve witnessed the ripple effect in communities from having ex-World Cup Wallabies visit, as parents see those players interacting with their boys and girls and realise there is a golden thread running through us all.

‘’Australian communities and remote areas continue to be the lifeblood of the Australian Rugby identity and to get the opportunity to put smiles on faces and invite them on the #GoldBlooded journey will be a great experience for all of us.’’

The tour will be supported

The tour will end with a big finale in Perth on August 10 right before the Qantas Wallabies take on the All Blacks at a sold-out Optus Stadium.

#Goldblooded Tour Schedule

Northern Territory

11 June: Darwin

4:30pm – 6:30pm
Rugby Park, Marrarra
Who: Classic Wallabies Justin Harrison, Glen Ella and Stephen Larkham

13 June: Alice Springs

5:00pm – 7:00pm
Anzac Oval, Alice Springs
Who: Classic Wallabies Glen Ella and Justin Harrison

14 June: Mutitjulu, Uluru

4:00pm – 5:30pm
Mutitjulu, Uluru
Who: Classic Wallabies Glen Ella, Radike Samo and Julian Huxley

15 June: Mutitjulu, Uluru

9:00am – 11:00am
Mutitjulu, Uluru
Who: Classic Wallabies Glen Ella, Radike Samo and Julian Huxley

South Australia

16 June: Coober Pedy

2:00pm – 4:00pm
Coober Pedy Area School, Coober Pedy
Who: Classic Wallabies Radike Samo and Julian Huxley

17 June: Port Augusta

12:00pm – 3:00pm
Central Oval, Port Augusta
Who: Classic Wallabies Radike Samo and Julian Huxley

18 June: Clare Valley Barossa Valley

4:30pm – 6:30pm
Barossa Rams Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Radike Samo, Julian Huxley and Adam Freier

19 June: Adelaide

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Tregenza Oval, Linden Park
Who: Classic Wallabies Adam Freier and Matt Cockbain

20 June: Mount Gambier

12:00pm – 2:00pm
Vansittart Park, Mount Gambier
Who: Classic Wallabies Adam Freier and Matt Cockbain

Victoria

21 June: Geelong

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Geelong Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Adam Freier and Matt Cockbain

29 June: Melbourne

8:30am – 10:30am
Box Hill Rugby Club, Melbourne 
Who: Classic Wallabies Laurie Weeks, Matt Cockbain

11:30am – 2:30pm
Northern Rugby Club, Blake Street, Melbourne
Who: Classic Wallabies Laurie Weeks, Matt Cockbain 

30 June: Ballarat

2:00pm – 4:00pm
Doug Dean Reserve
Who: Classic Wallabies Laurie Weeks & Matt Cockbain

1 July: Melton

11:00am – 1:00pm
Melton Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Laurie Weeks & Matt Cockbain

 

Tasmania

23 June: Burnie

9:00am – 10:00am
2 North Terrace, Burnie
Who: Classic Wallabies Morgan Turinui & Steve Kefu 

23 June: Devonport

12:30pm – 2:30pm
Devonport Rugby Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Morgan Turinui & Steve Kefu 

24 June: Launceston

4:30pm – 6:30pm
Homepoint Parade, Launceston
Who: Classic Wallabies Morgan Turinui & Steve Kefu 

25 June: Hobart

4:00pm – 8:00pm
Rugby Park, Hobart
Who: Classic Wallabies Morgan Turinui & Steve Kefu

 

New South Wales

2 July: Albury

4:30pm – 6:30pm
Albury Wodonga Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Mark Gerrard, Matt Cockbain & Stephen Hoiles

5 July: Jindabyne

9:00am – 11:00am
Jinabyne Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Mark Gerrard, Matt Cockbain & Stephen Hoiles 

7 July: Sydney

8 July: Sydney

9 July: Sydney

10 July: Hunter Valley

3:00pm – 5:00pm
Hunter Valley Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallaby Adam Frier and Classic Wallaroo Mollie Gray

11 July: Maitland

3:00pm – 5:00pm
Maitland Rugby Union Club
Classic Wallaby Adam Frier and Classic Wallaroo Mollie Gray

12 July: Newcastle

13 July: Newcastle

14 July: Armidale

2:00pm – 4:00pm
Armidale Rugby Union Club

15 July: Byron Bay

3:00pm – 5:00pm
Byron Bay Rugby Union Club

21 July: Sydney

22 July: Sydney

28 July: Sydney

29 July: Sydney

30 July: Sydney

31 July: Sydney

1 August: Sydney

2 August: Sydney

 

Australian Capital Territory

5 July: Canberra

6 July: Canberra

 

Queensland

17 July: Brisbane

18 July: Biloela

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Biloela Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies squad

19 July: Rockhampton

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Rockhampton Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies squad

20 July: Rockhampton

9:00am – 5:00pm
Classic Wallabies v Central Barbarians 

23 July: Brisbane

4:00pm – 5:00pm
North Plaza, Suncorp Stadium
Who: Qantas Wallabies squad

24 July: Gold Coast

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Coomera Crushers Rugby Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Steve Kefu & Sam Cordingley

25 July: Logan

5:00pm – 8:00pm
Logan Rugby Union Club
Who: Classic Wallabies Steve Kefu & Sam Cordingley

26 July: Brisbane

27 July: Brisbane

4:00pm – 10:00pm
Suncorp Stadium
Who: Qantas Wallabies v Argentina 

Western Australia

3 August: Perth

4 August: Perth

11:00am – 4:00pm
Wallabies and Wallaroos Fan Day

5 August: Perth

6 August: Bunbury

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Bunbury Rugby Club

7 August: Dunsborough

4:00pm – 6:00pm
Dunsborough Rugby Club

8 August: Perth

9 August: Perth

10 August: Perth

Get the latest from the Classic Wallabies

Follow the Classic Wallabies to see our latest news & events, including rugby coaching clinics and matches.